Carroll Australasia Pty Ltd - Privacy Statement and Policy

This policy sets out how Carroll Australasia Pty Ltd ACN 009 986 109 (“Company”, “we” “us”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information (“credit related information”), including information about your applications for credit and credit accounts with Company and your credit reporting information that we derive from credit reporting bodies (CRBs) and other credit providers.

Company appreciates the importance of protecting the personal information and credit related information that you have provided us in the course of business. This Privacy Policy is based on Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”), complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and explains how your personal information and credit related information will be managed when dealing with Company.

When you engage Company to provide you with any goods or services, apply or complete an application for commercial credit, or communicate with Company through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of Company’s other services, including the Company websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information and credit related information in the manner described in this policy.

1. The kinds of credit related information that Company collects and holds
Company collects and holds various types of personal information and credit related information, including;

  • your identity particulars such as; your name, sex, address (and previous addresses), date of birth, occupation, name of employer, and drivers licence number;
  • financial information, including your assets, liabilities, income and expenses;
  • your bank account details and credit card information;
  • email, user ID's and passwords;
  • any goods, services or credit provided to you;
  • records of your communications with Company;
  • court proceedings information, personal insolvency information and credit-related publicly available information;
  • personal website usage information.
  • that you have applied for commercial or consumer credit and the amount;
  • that we and other credit provider are or have been a credit provider to you;
  • payments which become overdue more than 60 days and for which debt collection action has commenced;
  • advice on payments being no longer overdue;
  • advice that cheques drawn by you have been dishonoured more than once;
  • in specified circumstances that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations);
  • that credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged;
  • court proceedings information, personal insolvency information and credit-related publicly available information;
  • scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to your credit worthiness, which is derived by us or by CRBs.

Company does not and will not use a Commonwealth Government identifier (such as tax file numbers, driver’s licence numbers) as a method of identifying an individual or business. Subject to the Privacy Act, Company will it provide such an identifier to a third party without the individuals consent, unless:

  • disclosure is necessary for Company to fulfil its obligations to the relevant agency;
  • it is required for health or other emergency reasons;
  • it is required to investigate suspected fraud or unlawful activity;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it is required for law enforcement.

 

2. The purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal and credit related information

The primary purpose of collecting, holding and using your credit related information is for Company’s business operation and as permitted by law which include the use, holding and disclosure of your credit related information for activities, such as:

  • administering, monitoring, evaluating and managing the credit arrangement you have with us;
  • collection of payments under your credit arrangement, internal accounting and administration;
  • to assist you to avoid defaulting on your credit-related obligations;
  • to undertake debt recovery and enforcement activities, and to deal with any credit infringements;
  • providing you with information about other products and services offered by us or a related company ;
  • complying with regulatory requirements;
  • managing our relationship with you;
  • protecting you and us from error or fraud;
  • to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • to participate in the credit reporting system and providing information to CRBs as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct.

Company will generally collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of:

  • Company’s general business operations;
  • providing you with Company’s goods and services and entering into transactions with you;
  • communicating with you;
  • responding to your inquires about our goods and services;
  • meeting Company’s legal and regulatory requirements;
  • conducting, improving and developing a business relationship with you;
  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
  • improving Company’s website.

Your credit related information and personal information is collected by lawful and fair means in a several ways, including:

  • where practicable, directly from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf;
  • if necessary for Company’s operations;
  • from CRBs and other credit providers; and
  • publicly available information.

Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information including your credit related information;
  • the right of access to the information including your credit related information;
  • the identity and contact details of the organisation collecting your information including your credit reporting information is being collected from or disclosed to;
  • any law requiring collection of the information including your credit related information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide any information including your credit related information.

 

3. How we may disclose your credit related information

Company may disclose your personal information and your credit related information:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected such as those described above i.e. for our business operations, which includes, assessing a credit application form application by you for commercial credit;
  • where you would reasonably expect this;
  • where you have consented;
  • to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;
  • to other credit providers;
  • to CRBs where the Privacy Act permits us to do so. We share credit information with the following CRBs:

    Dun & Bradstreet
    PO Box 7083 Sydney NSW 2001
    (tel): 02 8270 2940 F: 02 8270 2866207

  • to organisations that perform credit assessment, management and debt collection activities on our behalf;
  • to all of our affiliated companies and distributors;
  • for direct marketing by Company but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. Company includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

Company does not disclose your credit relation information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.

When we share personal information with third parties, we take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties will protect the personal information and use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed. We also reserve the right to disclose or transfer any personal information collected on the Company websites:

  • to protect the security of the Company websites;
  • to protect ourselves and our affiliated companies against liability;
  • to respond to subpoenas or other judicial processes;
  • if we believe in good faith that the law requires it; or
  • in connection with any sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a part of our business or company or any business or our affiliated companies.

 

4. Accurate and up-to-date information

Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the information come to its attention

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

Company will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and Company disagrees that the information is incorrect, Company will provide you with its reasons for taking that view. Company disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

5. Using our Website/s

As with most websites, when you visit Company website or use an application on Company website, Company may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Company uses:

  • IP Addresses. An Internet protocol (IP) address is a unique identifier automatically assigned to a user's computer when logging onto the Internet. IP addresses are used to identify server problems, administer a website, and compile aggregated statistics for marketing and research purposes. Company websites capture IP addresses.
  • Navigational Data. Navigational data includes log files and clickstream data. Navigational data can identify a user's Web browser and operating system, when and for how long a user visits a website, what pages a user views on a website, and the address of the website that the user was visiting previously. This information is typically used to administer a website, improve website content, and compile aggregated statistics for marketing and research purposes. Company websites collect navigational data.
  • Cookies. "Cookies" are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user's computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store a variety of information, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, and data transfer times. There are two kinds of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted once a user closes his or her Web browser window or otherwise turns off his computer, and persistent cookies, which remain on a user's computer hard drive until deleted.
  • Session cookies are typically used to aid in website navigation and to collect statistical information.
  • Persistent cookies can also aid in website navigation and collecting statistical information, but are typically used to customize a website for a user, such as by storing passwords and preferences so that users do not have to reenter them each time they visit a website.

Company websites use session cookies and persistent cookies. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Company websites, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

  • Internet Tags: "Internet Tags" (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are similar to cookies, but they are smaller and are typically used to collect information such as the IP address and browser type related to the user's computer. Company websites use "Internet Tags."The Company websites may contain links to or from other websites. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we